Salicylic acid tops the list of compounds used by many dermatologists to treat acne. But why is this substance so popular? This popularity is that salicylic acid causes acne to dry out naturally and can also reduce the risk of recurrence.
Beyond a natural acne medicine, it contains ingredients that have mild anti-inflammatory, exfoliating and antibacterial effects. To take care of your skin, you can use this magic combination under the supervision of a doctor.
What is salicylic acid made of? It is technically a phenolic acid and beta hydroxy acid. This acid belongs to a group of compounds called salicylates.
Salicylic acid, used in creams, acne medications and other skincare products, is extracted from the willow tree’s bark. The willow tree is a plant that has several soothing effects on the skin. This acid is actually in the same class of drugs as aspirin (a type of salicylate). However, these drugs differ in function and composition.
This substance is known as a colourless and odourless organic acid. The structure of salicylic acid makes it easily soluble in oil. Therefore, this acid is a so-called fat-soluble. This means that it can penetrate the oily and oily layers of the skin. This substance is considered a keratolytic agent because it can penetrate the skin’s pores and remove bacteria and fats accumulated in these areas. Accumulation of bacteria and fat on the skin leads to clogged pores, the spread of blackheads and acne.
It can even break the small connections between skin cells and remove dead skin cells as a natural exfoliator. In this way, the surface of the skin becomes softer.
Benefits and applications of salicylic acid for the skin:
Cleanses acne-prone skin and prevents its recurrence in the future
Reduce blackheads and whiteheads
Peeling the skin
Reduce dandruff and seborrheic dermatitis
Treatment of warts, calluses and corns
Treatment of skin diseases that involve scaling or overgrowth of skin cells such as psoriasis and ichthyosis.